- Patent Baristas - https://patentbaristas.com -
[…] RE 34,162, which claims a method for producing carbon-fiber sheets having properties useful in military applications, such as providing stealth qualities to aircraft.

Lockheed Martin [5] and its subcontractors used Zoltek’s patented process to produce carbon-fiber sheets and imported such materials into the United States for use in making the F-22 Fighter Plane [6] pursuant to a contract with the government.

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1498(a), Lockheed’s “use or manufacture of [a patented] invention” is “construed as use or manufacture for the United States.” Section 1498(a) further provides that whenever a patented invention “is used or manufactured by or for the United States without license of the owner thereof … the owner’s remedy shall be by action against the United States in the Court of Federal Claims for the recovery of his reasonable and entire compensation for such use or manufacture.”