- Patent Baristas - https://patentbaristas.com -
[…] Patent infringement under 35 U.S.C. § 271(a) [2] includes “us[ing] * * * any patented invention, within the United States.” Patent infringement under 35 U.S.C. § 271(g) includes “import[ing] into the United States or … us[ing] within the United States a product which is made by a process patented in the United States.” Where a patented invention is “used or manufactured by or for the United States” 28 U.S.C. § 1498(a) [3] provides that the “owner’s remedy shall be by action against the United States in the United States Court of Federal Claims for the recovery of his reasonable and entire compensation for such use or manufacture.” Under 28 U.S.C § 1498(c), § 1498 does “not apply to any claim arising in a foreign country.”