- Patent Baristas - https://patentbaristas.com -
[…] Vas-Cath argued that when the University requested the PTO to conduct an interference proceeding without raising any Eleventh Amendment issue, a waiver was created that extends not only to the initial agency litigation but also to the subsequent judicial review.

The court stated that:

Judicial review of PTO adjudications is established by statute, and when such procedure is invoked by the losing party in an interference proceeding, the result of that proceeding is stayed. See 37 C.F.R. §1.663 (“Whenever an adverse judgment is entered as to a count against an applicant from which no appeal (35 U.S.C. 141) or other review (35 U.S.C. 146) has been or can be taken or had, the claims . . . stand finally disposed of.”). Upon completion of judicial review, the patenting process is completed. See 35 U.S.C. §146 (“Judgment of the court in favor of the right of an applicant to a patent shall authorize the Director to issue such patent.”). Thus the interference proceeding is a multi-part action with appeal as of right, starting in the PTO and culminating in court.