Dear editor,
[…] But in all three of such paths, OMB’s failure to complete the ICR review within 60 days would permit it to say that it approved nothing but the result would be a temporary collection authority under a control number that the OMB must provide to the USPTO:

5 C.F.R 1320.10(c): “If OMB fails to notify the agency of its approval, instruction to make substantive or material change, or disapproval within the 60-day period, the agency may request, and OMB shall assign without further delay, an OMB control number that shall be valid for not more than one year“.

5 C.F.R 1320.11(i): “If OMB approves the collection of information or if it has not acted upon the submission within the time limits of this section, the agency may request, and OMB shall assign an OMB control number“.