USPTO’s assertion of statutory authorization would appear to be insufficient in this case
[…] Heckler, 781 F.2d at 1426; see also Chrysler Corp., 441 U.S. at 302-03. In contrast, a rule which merely clarifies or explains existing law or regulations is “interpretative.” See American Hosp. Ass’n, 834 F.2d at 1045.

Thus, in Animal Legal Defense Fund the court found that substantive rule making authority must be pursuant to statutory authority. Unlike the specific statutory support and Supreme Court precedent in Animal Legal Defense Fund, the present USPTO proposal to restrict Continuations is supported only by its general rule making authority under 35 U.S.C. § 2(b)(2), which states:

(2) [The Office] may establish regulations, not inconsistent with law, which—

(A) shall govern the conduct of proceedings in the Office;

(B) shall be made in accordance with section 553 of title 5.

35 U.S.C. § 2(b)(2) would appear to be insufficient to allow the USPTO to make the substantive changes to Continuation practice.